3A South Region Semifinals
Gwynn Park 19  Westlake 13  OT
Friendly 36  Lackey 0
Playoff teams
SMAC Champions- the Rams are sole champions
due to their 21-17 win over Westlake
2005 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
QB  Aaron Smith (LY)
RB  A J  Wallace (McD)
RB  A J Brown (Nor)
RB  Robert McClain (PX)
WR Greg Bowman (LY)
WR Matt Leddy (GM)
OL  Mike Allen (McD)
OL  Eric Jobe (LP)
OL  Adam Milstead (Cal)
OL J B Walton (LY)
OL  Brian Willhide (Nor)
ST  Robert McClain (PX)
Coach  Steve Lindsay (TS)
First Team
DL  Eric Jobe (LP)
DL  Shawn Lemon (WL)
DL  Darius Powell (WL)
DL  J B Walton  (LY)
LB  Nekos Brown (TS)
LB  Bryan Gibbons (LY)
LB  Arthur Gross (WL)
LB  Joe Stalling (Nor)
DB  Robert McClain (PX)
DB  Dante Page (LY)
DB  A J Wallace (McD)
2004 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
QB  Delonte Janey (PX)
RB  Morgan Green (LY)
RB  Aaris Reen (WL)
RB  AJ Wallace (McD)
WR  Gabriel Loube (PX)
WR  Brandon Somerville (CH)
OL  Jeremy Hairston (LY)
OL  Eric Jobe (LP)
OL  Derrell Jones (WL)
OL  Ricky Moore (NOR)
OL  JB Walton (LY)
KR  Matu Threatt (CH)
First Team
DL  Jerrell Edelen (WL)
DL  Barry Galbreath (McD)
DL  Jeremy Hairston (LY)
DL  Eric Jobe  (LP)
LB  Kevin Glascock (LY)
LB  Jeremiah Mason (PX)
LB  Ricky Moore (NOR)
LB  Phil Riley (HUNT)
DB  Robert McClain (PX)
DB  Mark McKinnon (WL)
DB  Donte Page (LY)
2003 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
DL  Jimari Jones (TS)
DL  Mike Seman (LY)
DL  Derrell Jones (WL)
DL  Gordon James (PX)
LB  Kevin Glascock (LY)
LB  Shawn Englert (CAL)
LB  Justin Allen (WL)
LB  Mike Dodson (TS)
DB  Paul Inoa (WL)
DB  Courtney Knight (LY)
DB  Frankie Warren (TS)
First Team
QB  Sean Schaefer (NOR)
RB  Morgan Green (LY)
RB  Jared Fagan (WL)
RB  Chris Bowers (PX)
WR  Warren Gorman (NOR)
WR  Jason Hammer (NOR)
OL  Keith Howard (PX)
OL  Matt Radford (NOR)
OL  Trey Tonsing (WL)
OL  Bubba Brady (CAL)
OL  Jeremy Hairston (LY)
ST  Courtney Knight (LY)
Second Team
DL  Travis Anlauf (McD)
DL  Jeremy Hairston (LY)
DL  Marcus Lemon (WL)
DL  Averill Butler (TS)
LB  Gary Wynn (PX)
LB  Luis Santiago (WL)
LB  Travis McConnell (LP)
LB  Marcus Curtis (TS)
DB  Chris Bowers (PX)
DB  Jason Hammer (NOR)
DB  A J Wallace (McD)
Second Team
QB  Delonte Janey (PX)
RB  A J Wallace (McD)
RB  Pha'Terrell Washington (WL)
RB  Mike Dodson (TS)
WR  Mike Lucero (McD)
WR  Brandon Somerville (CH)
OL  Robert Vermillion (WL)
OL  Jarrett Martin (TS)
OL  Brian Parham (CH)
OL  J B Walton (LY)
OL  Brian Bucholz (PX)
ST  Andrew Geisert (McD)
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Westlake
8-3
8-2
286
102
Lackey
9-3
8-2
346
174
Northern
7-3
7-3
246
133
Thomas Stone
7-4
7-3
218
160
Chopticon
7-3
7-3
220
163
McDonough
6-5
6-4
344
275
Patuxent
5-5
5-5
281
215
Calvert
5-5
5-5
249
226
Great Mills
3-7
3-7
167
297
La Plata
3-7
3-7
157
307
Huntingtown
1-9
1-9
102
260
Leonardtown
0-10
0-10
39
406
  Record
Points
For
Points
Against
McDonough
9-1
278
105
Westlake
9-1
320
103
Patuxent
8-2
280
136
Lackey
7-3
256
160
Thomas Stone
6-4
204
111
Northern
6-4
266
176
Chopticon
5-5
234
199
Huntingtown
4-6
154
241
Great Mills
3-7
186
396
Calvert
2-8
196
268
Leonardtown
1-9
139
368
La Plata
0-10
128
371
Volland's Sports & Entertainment
"Southern Maryland's Sports Broadcasting Leader"
SMAC Football Links
Get stats, schedules
and information, both
past and present,
about every team in
Charles County.
2006 SMAC Football Results
2005 SMAC Football Results
2009 SMAC Football Standings
Westlake
12-2
6-2
449
196
Patuxent
8-2
7-1
342
121
La Plata
3-7
3-5
208
277
Thomas Stone
1-9
0-8
92
222
North Point
8-3
7-1
288
163
Northern
3-7
2-6
171
219
Chopticon
7-3
5-3
221
169
Huntingtown
9-2
7-1
320
189
Lackey
8-4
6-2
271
129
Leonardtown
2-8
2-6
118
352
Great Mills
0-10
0-8
113
424
Calvert
3-7
2-6
168
305
Lackey vs La Plata
Charles County's Longest-Running Football Rivalry

The Lackey Chargers and La Plata Warriors first met on the football field in 1958.  La Plata won 13-0
and the Warriors went on to win eight of the first 10 games between the two county rivals.  Below are
the wins by decade.
  La Plata
Lackey
1958-59
1
1
1960-69
7
3
1970-79
5
5
1980-89
2
8
1990-99
4
6
2000-09
0
10
2010-14
0
5
TOTALS
19
38
Most Points Scored
1972  La Plata won 60-12
2004  
Lackey won 48-0
Most Shutouts
La Plata - 6
Lackey - 5
2007 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
DL  David O'Donnell (HUNT)
DL  McGarrow Gross (PX)
DL  David Luckett (McD)
DL  Kendall Vines (LY)
LB  Trey Cregan (McD)
LB  Danny Brickner (CAL)
LB  Tony Zaccarelli (WL)
LB  Evan Harris (WL)
DB  Greg Walker (WL)
DB  Kevin Haines (PX)
DB  Doug Rollins (CH)
First Team
QB  CJ Hopson (PX)
RB  Jesse Mitchell (WL)
RB  Michael Johnson (LY)
RB  Ra'Joun Nelson (PX)
WR  Robert Watley (LP)
WR  Justion Ford (PX)
OL  David Luckett (McD)
OL  Tony Zaccarelli (WL)
OL  Glenn White (CH)
OL  Kendall Vines (LY)
OL  Joe Rea (PX)
ST  Andy Gainey (CH)
Coach of the year - Steve Crounse (PX)
Player of the year - CJ Hopson (PX)
Second team
QB  Ross Hunsberger (LP)
RB  Charles Tawiah (GM)
RB  Michael Hebb (LE)
RB  Kenard Harris (WL)
WR  Ricky Briggs (CAL)
WR  Eric Farmer (PX)
OL  Joe Roston (HUNT)
OL  Sean Brady (NOR)
OL  Joseph Wills (WL)
OL  Joe Sharp (LP)
OL  Mitch Qualley (PX)
ST  Zac Zywusko (McD)
Defense
DL Glenn White (CH)
DL Jon Gilliard (WL)
DL Joseph Wills (WL)
DL Kwame Marshall (TS)
LB Andy Kavanagh (HUNT)
LB Jimmy O’Grady (CH)
LB Donnell Wallace (PX)
LB Andrew Horace (LY)
DB Darryl Givens (LY)
DB Bryant Rutledge (McD)
DB Ross Hunsberger (LP)
2001 Patuxent's Terry Caulley rushes for 272
yards and 5 TD's vs the Northern Patriots, setting
school records in both categories.  The Panthers
advanced to the state finals that year and
Caulley ran for over 300 yards in Patuxent's 7-6
loss to Urbana.  
Caulley signed with the Washington Redskins as
an undrafted rookie free agent in 2007.  He was
released and played for the Hamilton Tiger Cats
of the Canadian Football League
First Team
QB  Cody Kohn (GM)
RB  Brian Turner (PX)
RB  AJ Brown (NOR)
RB  Albert Hanks (WL)
OL  Patrick Moran (CH)
OL  Garrett Ingram (McD)
OL  Richard Fluharty (WL)
OL  Brian Wilhide (NOR)
OL  Joseph Rea (PX)
WR  Jon Wagner (PX)
WR  Will Smith (GM)
ST  Jarard Cribbs (LY)
First Team
DL  Brandon Meredith (PX)
DL  D'Antray Dyson (McD)
DL  Chris Mayes (WL)
LB  Steve Sanders (PX)
LB  Brian Turner (PX)
LB  Wiley Brown (TS)
LB  Arthur Gross (WL)
DB  Kevin Haines (PX)
DB  Anthony Fenwick
DB  Willie Milhouse (TS)
  Record
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
2007 SMAC Football Standings
Great Mills
0-10
0-8
103
423
2007 Playoff Results
3A South Region Semifinal
Westlake 35  Huntingtown 0
Lackey 21  Chopticon 3
3A South Region Final
Lackey 17  Westlake 7
3A State Semifinal
Hereford 35  Lackey 20
Thomas Stone
2-8
1-7
127
275
Northern
4-6
2-6
157
240
Calvert
2-8
2-6
202
307
North Point
3-7
2-6
180
293
Leonardtown
3-7
3-5
106
288
La Plata
5-5
5-3
273
220
Chopticon
6-5
4-4
192
198
Lackey
7-6
5-3
263
191
Huntingtown
7-4
6-2
284
162
McDonough
9-2
7-1
278
180
Westlake
10-2
7-1
478
141
Patuxent
11-1
8-0
388
166
McDonough
6-4
6-2
225
193
3A State Final

Westlake 13
Wilde Lake 0

The Wolverines win their first
state football championship
SMAC Football
2008 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
DL  Justin Gilbert (CH)
DL  McGarren Gross (PX)
DL  Tommy Hawks (McD)
DL  Jerell Wilson (WL)
LB  Jaris Alleyne (NP)
LB  Evan Harris (WL)
LB  Jimmy O'Grady (CH)
LB  Travis Welch (LP)
DB  Gary Fortune (LY)
DB  Doug Rollins (CH)
DB  Malcolm Willis (LY)
First Team
QB  Leo Kyte (CH)
RB  Devon Smith (WL)
RB  Arlando Scott (NP)
RB  BJ Greening (CA)
WR  Gary Fortune (LY)
WR  Justin Ford (PX)
OL  Jordan Butler (CH)
OL  Kyle Catterton (NP)
OL  T. Popielarcheck (CH)
OL  Mitch Qually (PX)
OL  Charles Wright (McD)
ST  Devon Smith (WL)
Coach of the year - Ken Lane (NP)
Player of the year - Devon Smith (WL)
Second team
QB Peter Athens (H)
RB  Ra'Joun Nelson (P)
RB  Marcus Smoot (LP)
RB  Craig Hawkins (N)
WR Jimmy O'Grady (CH)
WR Tyler Summers (CH)
OL  Davaughn Dean (NP)
OL  Jack Feeser (H)
OL  Nick Kern (CA)
OL  Justin Valkos (H)
OL  Paul Coates-Young (LY)
ST  Taylor Griffin (NP)
Defense
DL Tre'von Dorsey (N)
DL Nick Kern (CA)
DL Mitch Qualley (PX)
DL Paul Coates-Young (LY)
LB Francis Baker (PX)
LB Andrew Bose (H)
LB Chris Frazier (LY)
LB Mike Swearingen (PX)
DB Justin Albro (H)
DB Justin Ford (PX)
DB Quentin Walker (NP)
  Record
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
  Record
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Lackey
5-6
4-4
181
229
Leonardtown
1-9
1-7
89
320
Patuxent
4-6
4-4
245
218
Thomas Stone
0-10
0-8
86
322
Chopticon
4-6
3-5
144
222
Great Mills
5-5
3-5
170
198
Northern
4-6
3-5
229
241
North Point
10-1
8-0
269
74
McDonough
7-4
5-3
296
125
Westlake #
7-5
6-2
354
133
Calvert
5-5
3-5
183
235
Huntingtown
13-1
8-0
398
131
2008 SMAC Football Standings
3A South Region
Semis
Westlake 30  Potomac 12
Huntingtown 23
Lackey 0
Final   
Huntingtown 46  Westlake 0
State Semifinal
Huntingtown 10  River Hill 7
State Final
LInganore 31  Huntingtown 14
Playoff Results
#  Westlake's record has been updated to reflect the four
games the team had to forfeit due to using an ineligible player
during the season.  The games forfeited were to Huntingtown,
Leonardtown, Thomas Stone and North Point.  The Wolverines
went 2-2 in those games, losing to Huntingtown and North Point.
2009 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
DL Josh Alexander - WL
DL Nico Washington - NP
DL Tre'von Dorsey - Nor
DL David Luppino - H
LB Conner Crowell - NP
LB Francis Baker - PX
LB Andrew Bose - H
LB Tyler Wilkenson - McD
DB Jalen Hutchings - NP
DB Will Anderson - GM
DB Connor O'Brien - H
First Team
QB Byron Campbell - McD
RB Kendall Jefferson - WL
RB Frank Taitano - PX
RB Greg Goodwin - H
WR Javarrus King - McD
WR Josh Gray - CH
OL Sammy Murphy - H
OL Jason Meyer - H
OL Francis Baker - PX
OL Nico Washington - NP
OL Kian Magruder - WL
ST Herman Bowman - LY
Coach of the year - Jerry Franks (H)
Player of the year - Greg Goodwin (H)
Second team
QB Brian Jenner - GM
RB Arlando Scott - NP
RB Dijon Clayton - Nor
RB Herman Bowman - LY
WR Basil Moye - GM
WR Jonathan James - GM
OL Marquez Stewart - PX
OL Tony Marino - H
OL Jamal Price - McD
OL Brett Eickenberg - Nor
OL John Lacey - CH
ST Grifin Frazier - Cal
Defense
DL Lenny Augilliard - WL
DL Matt Petit - GM
DL Anthony Zoscak - NP
DL Devante Gray - McD
LB Marcus Anderson - WL
LB Derek Petett - GM
LB Connor Stueckler - H
LB Herman Bowman - LY
DB Anthony Prince - NP
DB Terahn Watson - CH
DB Sean Wallace - Cal
2007 Playoff Results
2A South Region Semifinals
River Hill 34  McDonough 0
Patuxent 46  Douglass 16
2A South Region Final
River Hill 35  Patuxent 0
2006 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
2A South Region Semifinals
McDonough 30
Glenelg  20
Patuxent 19 Douglass 14
2A South Region Final
McDonough  48  Patuxent  20
2A State Semifinal
McDonough 42  Middletown 13
2A State Final
Edmondson 37  McDonough 9
Randy Starks starred in both football and
basketball for the Westlake Wolverines.  After
graduating in 2001, he played three years at the
University of Maryland where he was a two-time
All-ACC defensive lineman.  Starks entered the
NFL draft following his junior season and was
drafted by the Tennessee Titans.  In 2008 he
signed a five year deal with the Miami Dolphins
where he currently plays defensive end and nose
tackle.  His high school number 53 was recently
by retired by Westlake.
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Lackey
12-2
8-1
371
141
Westlake
10-2
8-1
392
114
Thomas Stone
9-3
7-2
310
83
Northern
8-3
7-2
313
184
Patuxent
6-4
6-3
258
239
Chopticon
4-6
4-5
163
171
Calvert
4-6
4-5
139
142
McDonough
3-7
3-6
107
201
Leonardtown
2-8
2-7
163
356
La Plata
1-9
1-8
83
317
Great Mills
0-10
0-10
83
401
2003 SMAC Football Results
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Thomas Stone
12-1
8-0
360
136
Westlake
8-3
6-2
321
190
Calvert
8-2
6-2
367
129
Patuxent
7-3
5-3
336
163
La Plata
7-3
5-3
269
167
Chopticon
6-4
5-3
201
235
McDonough
5-5
4-4
199
205
Great Mills
4-6
2-6
126
255
Lackey
2-8
2-6
120
230
Northern
1-9
1-7
87
324
Leonardtown
0-10
0-8
122
322
1999 SMAC Football Results
Playoff teams
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Patuxent
12-1
8-0
420
132
Westlake
9-2
8-0
263
143
Calvert
8-1
6-1
281
65
Thomas Stone
6-4
6-2
322
178
McDonough
5-5
4-4
178
152
Chopticon
4-5
3-4
156
221
Lackey
4-6
3-5
162
230
La Plata
3-7
2-6
134
240
Northern
2-8
2-6
89
266
Great Mills
1-9
1-7
120
292
Leonardtown
0-10
0-8
92
351
2001 SMAC Football Results
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Calvert
8-2
7-1
314
143
Thomas Stone
7-3
6-2
303
170
Northern
7-3
6-2
225
154
Westlake
6-4
6-2
286
211
Chopticon
6-4
5-3
237
181
Lackey
6-4
5-3
227
172
Patuxent
5-5
4-4
213
191
McDonough
4-6
4-4
202
297
La Plata
1-9
1-7
141
325
Great Mills
1-9
1-7
79
315
Leonardtown
1-9
0-8
151
348
2002 SMAC Football Results
2000 SMAC Football Results
Playoff teams
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Calvert
12-1
7-1
503
139
Chopticon
8-2
7-1
293
189
Patuxent
8-2
7-1
288
174
McDonough
8-2
6-2
320
148
Lackey
6-4
5-3
231
153
Westlake
6-4
5-3
260
142
Thomas Stone
5-5
3-5
208
96
La Plata
3-7
2-6
98
219
Great Mills
2-8
2-6
116
355
Leonardtown
1-9
1-7
77
377
Northern
0-10
0-8
56
347
STATE CHAMPS
2001 All-SMAC Football Team
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
First Team
DB  Luis Perez (PX)
First Team
QB  Justyn Lankford (PX)
RB  Dervon Wallace (CAL)
WR  Luis Perez (PX)
ST  Taros Harris (CAL)
Second Team
LB  Chris Johnson (WL)
DB  Jerome Brooks (CAL)
Second Team
QB  Antonio Lewis (TS)
RB  Chad Wallace (PX)
RB  Jay Muschette (McD)
WR  Taros Harris (CAL)
OL  David Zeigler (McD)
OL  Frank Boka (LE)
OL  TJ Foley (PX)
1998 Coach of the year - Dom Zaccarelli  WL
Player of the Year - Marcus Whalen  TS
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Westlake
9-2
9-0
324
112
Thomas Stone
7-3
7-2
263
263
McDonough
5-5
5-4
135
140
Northern
6-4
5-4
198
144
Chopticon
6-4
5-4
161
192
Calvert
5-5
5-4
125
187
La Plata
5-5
4-5
174
167
Leonardtown
3-7
3-6
112
262
Lackey
3-7
2-8
140
154
Great Mills
0-10
1-9
60
275
1998 SMAC Football Results
Playoff teams
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Westlake
8-2
8-1
250
121
Northern
8-2
7-2
189
103
McDonough
5-5
5-4
177
187
Lackey
6-4
5-4
151
125
Leonardtown
6-4
5-4
182
136
Thomas Stone
6-4
5-4
230
202
Great Mills
1-6
4-5
135
202
Calvert
4-6
3-6
106
156
Chopticon
4-6
3-6
123
149
La Plata
1-9
0-9
92
251
1997 SMAC Football Results
1996 SMAC Football Results
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Westlake
12-1
9-0
418
122
1995 SMAC Football Results
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Westlake
8-3
7-2
   
Huntingtown
9-4
5-3
357
192
2010 SMAC Football Standings
North Point
9-2
7-1
364
95
Westlake
9-2
7-1
367
166
McDonough
13-1
7-1
455
156
Great Mills
5-5
3-5
223
169
Leonardtown
2-8
1-7
88
356
Calvert
2-8
1-7
128
375
Northern
6-4
5-3
215
190
Chopticon
7-4
6-2
309
166
Thomas Stone
0-10
0-8
88
352
La Plata
2-8
2-6
100
306
Patuxent
4-6
3-5
205
229
State Champs
Playoff Results
2A South Region
Semi
 
McDonough 37  
Douglass 6
Final  
McDonough 28  
Hammond 18
State Semifinal
McDonough 55  Queen Anne's 17
State Final
McDonough 21 Middletown  14
3A South Region
Semis
Huntingtown 35  Westlake 14
Friendly 36 Chopticon 10
Final  
Huntingtown 52  Friendly 16
State Semifinal
Franklin 15  Huntingtown 14

4A East Region Semifinal
Arundel 28  North Point 17
2011 SMAC Football Standings
Lackey
3-7
3-5
142
187
McDonough
7-3
5-3
165
125
Lackey
5-5
3-5
162
128
North Point
9-3
7-1
284
130
Westlake
8-4
6-2
254
191
Chopticon
7-4
5-3
245
178
Huntingtown
11-2
7-1
362
97
Northern
2-8
1-7
110
272
Great Mills
4-6
4-4
190
311
Patuxent
9-2
7-1
411
134
La Plata
2-8
1-7
98
230
Leonardtown
2-8
2-6
172
337
Calvert
3-7
2-6
157
259
Thomas Stone
2-8
2-6
103
308
2010 All-SMAC Football Team
First Team
QB
RB  Emmanuel Onakoya - NP
RB  Tony Hale - WL
RB  Devonte Fletcher - HU
WR  Josh Gray - CH
WR  Steven Koudossou - WL
OL  Jamal Price - McD
OL  Kian-Wayne Magruder - WL
OL  Zach Blakenship - HU
OL  Brian  Ball - NP
OL  Tony Garner - NP
ST  Frank Lanham - CA
First Team
DL  Devante Gray - McD
DL  Anthony Zoscak - NP
DL  Jon Woodruff - WL
DL Jake Robertson - PX
LB  Connor Crowell - NP
LB  Jawan Poole - NP
LB  Andrew Bose - HU
DB  Jalen Hutchings - NP
DB  Anthony Prince - NP
DB  Ayo Ogunniyi - WL
DB  Corey Beatty - McD
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
Second Team
QB  Aquil Michaux - McD
RB  Justin Brooks - McD
RB  Andrew Bose - HU
RB  Jacob Bond - NO
WR  Devante Gray - McD
WR  Jawan Poole - NP
OL  Jake Robertson - PX
OL  Robert Newton - CH
OL  Alex Cranford - NO
OL  James Lee - WL
OL  John Nisbet - HU
ST  Steven Koudossou - WL
Second Team
DL  Bennie Hodges - LP
DL  Kyel Washington - CH
DL  Anthony Carroll - LY
DL  Mark Smith - HU
LB  Anthony Chase - McD
LB  Michael Wroble - CH
LB  Kian-Wayne Magruder - WL
DB  Mark McDowell - LY
DB  Gabe Stewart - HU
DB  JW Smith - CH
DB  Mike Westray - WL
SMAC Champs
Playoff Teams
Playoff Results
3A South Region Final
Huntingtown 32  Westlake 7

4A East Region Final
Old Mill 28  North Point 7
2012 SMAC Football Standings
Huntingtown
12-2@
7-1
462
172
Patuxent
8-3
7-1
439
225
North Point
7-3
5-3
300
132
Westlake
8-4
6-2
317
144
Chopticon
2-8
2-6
159
328
Lackey
3-7
1-7
120
243
La Plata
3-7
3-5
108
272
Great Mills
1-9
1-7
125
394
Calvert
6-4
4-4
269
192
Thomas Stone
4-6
4-4
155
255
Leonardtown
5-5
5-3
240
283
Northern
4-6
4-4
196
246
La Plata
1-9
0-8
153
372
Playoff Teams
4A East Semifinals
Old Mill 24  North Point 0

2A South Semifinals
Gwynn Park 28  McDonough 25
SMAC Champs
SMAC Champs
Playoff Teams
State Champs
SMAC Champs
Playoff Teams
2011 All-SMAC Football Team
Playoff Results
SMAC Champs
Playoff Teams
Playoff Results
  Overall
SMAC
Points
For
Points
Against
Lackey
13-1
9-0
434
69
Westlake
9-3
7-2
369
140
McDonough
8-3
7-2
304
176
Northern
8-2
7-2
282
173
Patuxent
6-5
5-4
329
222
Thomas Stone
5-5
5-4
179
180
La Plata
4-6
4-5
96
260
Chopticon
2-7
2-6
151
263
Great Mills
1-8
1-7
104
313
Leonardtown
1-9
1-8
83
250
Calvert
1-9
1-8
93
324
2004 SMAC Football Results
First Team
QB  Travez Lee - PX
RB  Davonte Fletcher - H
RB  DJ Briscoe - NP
RB  Rafiq Douglass - PX
WR Michael Johnson - GM
WR  JW Smith - CH
OL  Dimitri Hill - WL
OL  Justin Lawrence - WL
OL  Joe Heying - H
OL  Will Coughlin - NP
OL  Raphael Douglass - PX
ST  Scott Barrett - H
First Team
DL  Joe Heying - H
DL  Raphael Douglass - PX
DL  Justin Lawrence - WL
DL  Bennie Hodges - LP
LB  Marquis Smith - LY
LB  Trey Savage - PX
LB   Michael Wroble - CH
LB   Derogera Tyson - MP
DB  Blake Monroe - NP
DB  Colin Gantt - PX
DB  Gabe Stewart - H
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
Second Team
QB Cody Douglass - CH
RB  David Jones - McD
RB  Stephen Stewart - LE
RB  Stewart Brooks - CA
WR  Kortez Prather - NP
WR  Jaylen Jennings - LY
OL  Phil Robertson - LY
OL  Joey Bryant - CH
OL  Zack Brown - NO
OL  Dwain McCray - NP
OL  Riley Cannon - H
ST  Chris Palmer - CH
Second Team
DL  Kejuan Perez - NP
DL  Curtin Gibson - NP
DL  Christian Wallace - WL
DL  Razonte Dunn - LY
LB  Christian Cole - McD
LB  Nick Landavazo - CH
LB  Walter White - WL
LB  Frank Marshall - NP
DB  Kortez Prather - NP
DB  JW Smith - CH
DB  Mike Westray - WL
Player of the Year - Davonte Fletcher (H)
Coach of the Year - Steve Crounse (PX)
SMAC Champs
Playoff Teams
Region Semifinals
2A South
Gwynn Park 18  McDonough 7
Douglass 29  Patuxent 27

3A South
Westlake 41  Potomac 30
Huntingtown 49  Friendly 7
Email us
@  Huntingtown lost its
appeal and had to forfeit
5 games due to an
ineligible player.   
Patuxent is the sole
SMAC champion for the
2012 season because of
its win over McDonough.
2013 SMAC Football Standings
Huntingtown
11-2
6-0
304
206
McDonough
9-2
7-1
311
129
Patuxent
13-1
5-0
462
234
Westlake
6-5
4-2
255
168
North Point
6-4
4-2
300
209
Leonardtown
8-2
4-2
233
163
Thomas Stone
6-4
3-2
298
205
Chopticon
2-8
2-4
185
310
4A / 3A Division
3A / 2A Division
  Over
Div
PF
PA
Northern
5-5
2-3
280
249
  Over
Div
PF
PA
La Plata
2-8
1-5
196
370
Great Mills
0-10
0-6
76
355
Playoff Results
3A State Semifinals
Franklin 49  Huntingtown 7

2A State Semifinals
Patuxent 42  Patterson 8
3A South Semifinals
Lackey 14  Decatur 6
Huntingtown 12  
Westlake 6

3A South Final
Huntingtown 39  Lackey 24
2A State Final
Middletown 17 Patuxent 3

11th time in 15 years a SMAC team
has been in a state final
2014 SMAC Football Standings
4A / 3A Division
3A / 2A Division
  Over
Div
PF
PA
  Over
Div
PF
PA
Leonardtown
3-7
2-4
237
328
Westlake
4-6
3-3
269
283
Huntingtown
7-4
4-2
239
189
North Point
9-2
6-0
475
187
Chopticon
7-4
4-2
325
252
La Plata
2-8
2-4
173
350
Great Mills
2-8
0-6
104
318
Thomas Stone
11-2
6-0
395
112
McDonough
1-9
0-5
141
275
Lackey
9-3
4-1
286
133
Patuxent
8-4
4-1
398
311
Lackey
7-3
4-2
248
181
Northern
4-6
3-3
166
251
Calvert
4-6
1-4
169
231
Calvert
3-7
1-5
174
185
McDonough
5-5
2-4
214
211
St Charles
0-10
0-6
37
439
Player of the Year - Tyler Crounse (PX)
Coach of the Year - Steve Crounse (PX)
Second Team
DL  Robert Smith - PX
DL  Austin Long - CAL
DL  Malichai Washington - WL
DL  Nyle Martin-Cooper - LY
LB  Mike Henry - PX
LB  Ryan Sharp - TS
LB  Brandon Brock - LE
LB  Kyle Lamond - NO
DB  Cortrelle Simpson - LY
DB  Antwaine Carter - WL
DB  CJ Jones - H
ST  Matt Schug - H
Second Team
QB  Alex Calvert - LP
RB  Austin Howard - NO
RB  Juwann Briscoe - TS
WR  Nick Gray - CH
WR  Delondo Boyd - LY
WR  Damien King - LE
OL  Michael Laury - LY
OL  Mike Harley - CAL
OL  Chandler Jackson - NO
OL  Chance Cranford - NO
OL  Derrick Shaw - NP
DEFENSE
OFFENSE
First Team
DL  Michael Laury - LY
DL  Delonte Holland - H
DL  Paul Henry - NO
DL  Cameron Miles - WL
LB  Delondo Boyd - LY
LB  Austin Kline - H
LB  James Mathesius - CAL
LB   Geoff Ricker - PX
DB  Joseph Parsons - PX
DB  Trey Lee - TS
DB  Damian King - LE
ST  Jon Bell - WL
First Team
QB  Tyler Crounse - PX
RB  Rafiq Douglas - PX
RB  Marquel Dickerson - NP
WR  LaRon Gross - PX
WR  Jack Pilkerton - LP
WR  Adam Swann - NO
OL  Austin Criss - PX
OL  Derek Lane - NP
OL  James Lee - PX
OL  Malik Washington - PX
OL  Steven Hill - H
2013 All-SMAC Football Team
SMAC Champs - Lost in state semifinal
Playoff Teams
2015 SMAC Football Standings
4A / 3A Division
2A / 1A Division
  Over
Div
PF
PA
North Point
10-1
6-0
260
88
Chopticon
6-4
4-2
261
151
Huntingtown
3-7
3-3
138
221
Westlake
7-3
4-2
216
151
Leonardtown
2-8
1-5
85
276
La Plata
0-10
0-6
112
366
Great Mills
1-9
0-6
82
299
Thomas Stone
8-3
5-1
291
120
Lackey
5-4
3-3
157
142
Patuxent
9-2
4-2
325
97
McDonough
2-8
1-5
101
237
Northern
5-5
4-2
182
198
Calvert
7-3
4-2
235
127
St Charles
5-5
3-3
175
134
  Over
Div
PF
PA
Week 10 Results
North Point 35  Northern 0
Thomas Stone 42  Huntingtown 9
Lackey 27  Calvert 21
McDonough 27  La Plata 21
St Charles 37  Leonardtown 21
Patuxent 42  Westlake 6
Chopticon 24  Great Mills 0
Playoff Teams
Playoff Results
4A East
#3 Broadneck 20  #2 North Point 14

2A South
#4 Gwynn Park 18  #1 Thomas Stone 7
#2 Patuxent 9  #3 Calvert 7